"The Birds And The Bees" Baby Shower {guest feature}

This “Birds and the Bees” baby shower from my friend Natasha of Fete Fanatic strikes the perfect balance between adult chic, and traditional “baby” references.  The colors and styling are modern and sophisticated, while incorporating cute sippy cup, mini pacifier, and tiny bottle details.
Natasha had a cake made to match the invitations, which incorporated a bird and a bee, of course.  Birds nests were present in the decor, as well as feathers, honey sweetener sticks, honey buns, and favors of tea cups and honey bee stir sticks.
I think this shower theme is so fun and whimsical, and she did a fantastic job.  There is lots more to see on the Fete Fanatic blog here and here.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments

  1. allison @ itstoilegood.blogspot.com says

    this is soooo great! I'm hosting a couples baby shower next Sunday and this is the perfect theme! Its a perfect theme to make the guys smirk a bit and also because they aren't finding out what they are having, so its a great gender neutral theme! Thanks for sharing this! Now I gotta get working!

  2. Natasha @ Fête Fanatic says

    OMG Chris.. you summarized the shower better than I did! LOL! Thanks so much for the feature!

  3. PartyMom says

    Love the display. Those colors really pop right off the table! I'm heading on over for more right now.

  4. baby gifts says

    All of these beautiful details really make this shower more special. Truly an inspiration. Thanks for sharing!